MODULARWALLS PRIVACY POLICY

Modular Innovations Pty Ltd ABN: 73 168 303 071 (referred to as “ModularWalls”, “we”, “our” and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. ModularWalls abides by the “Australian Privacy Principles” contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy outlines how ModularWalls will handle and manage personal information we collect about you. As we collect personal information in our head office, our showrooms in different states, Tradeshows, exhibitions and the like and online through modularwalls.com.au (our website), this Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the ModularWalls website. By providing your personal information to us and by using our website, you consent to the collection of your personal information by ModularWalls and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

What information do we collect?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number), and date of birth, gender, occupation and email address. We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

 

Why we collect personal information and consequences of not providing it to us?

Generally, we collect personal information about customers and members to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct our business. We also collect personal information so you can enter a competition, receive our newsletter and other promotional material, seek employment or communicate with ModularWalls by e-mail, SMS, telephone or writing. We collect personal information from members so they can receive product updates, exclusive offers and promotions, pre-sale event invitations and personalised offers based on their earlier inquiries/preferences.

If you do not supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry. You will not be able to join the ModularWalls member community and enjoy its benefits if you do not provide all requested personal information.

 

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you contact us with an enquiry;
  • when you place an order with us either online or on phone/in person;
  • when you enter a competition
  • otherwise access and/or use our website; and through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.
  • give us your contact details in any trade show/Industrial Expo
  • sign up to our newsletter and outdoor living updates
  • download our brochures, guides, ebooks or design files.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make an enquiry, place an order or register on our website or when you have other dealings with us. In some instances we may collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, someone may give us your name and address if they have purchased a ModularWalls product and think that you may be interested in our product. If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Also, we make use of “cookies” on our websites, which may collect personal information. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. You might not be able to use the full functionality of the ModularWalls website by refusing the use of cookies.

When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

 

Heat mapping and session recording

Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyse web traffic and keep track of User behaviour.

Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

 

Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)

Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd.

Hotjar honours generic “Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User’s data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.

 

Interaction with online survey platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party online survey platforms directly from the pages of this Application.

If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information customise our services and to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including our products and services, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you (including by mail, email and SMS), to send you our newsletter, to respond to your queries and to help ModularWalls manage and enhance its products and services.

We also collect your personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us including delivering any gifts purchased by you.

We will also use personal information to deal with enquiries, requests and other communications. This will include any job application submitted to us, competition entries and any product complaints and enquiries.

 

Sharing information with third parties

ModularWalls does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

ModularWalls may however disclose your personal information to:

  • service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf, for example, mailing services, distribution services, IT services, data analysis, research, advertising or consultancy services;
  • organisations who are involved in a competition run by ModularWalls;
  • law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law;
  • our professional advisers;
  • regulatory authorities;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it

Where ModularWalls makes such disclosures, we require these organisations to treat your personal information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act.

ModularWalls may from time to time publish information on our website or mobile site about certain members. However, this information will be limited to the member’s first name and/or surname, gender, and city or state of residence and the gender of the member. Where we conduct competitions on our website, our mobile site or through social media, the terms and conditions of the competition will include their own privacy provisions.

 

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Some of ModularWalls third party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas and as a result your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country. For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information or send emails to ModularWalls customers. Under Australian privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to that information (“the Obligation“).

The Obligation does not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient.

By supplying personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Obligation does not apply.

 

How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?

At ModularWalls we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email communications, please allow up to 48hrs for unsubscribe to be actioned.

 

How long will you keep my personal information for?

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

 

How can I access my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which ModularWalls holds about you. Please contact us on (02) 9540 6666 or by email to marketing@modularwalls.com.au if you:

  • require access to any personal information we hold about you;
  • wish to notify us of any change, modification or correction; or
  • would like to notify us that you do not wish to receive direct marketing material from us in the future.

 

How secure is your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Links to other websites

Sometimes our website may contain a link to third party websites. ModularWalls is not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site that you visit.

 

Concerns or Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or any other applicably privacy laws, please contact our Customer Care Team on 1300 556 957 from Australia (only during business hours) +61 2 9540 6666 if calling from overseas or email info@modularwalls.com.au  for assistance. If you are not satisfied with any assistance you are given you may request that your concerns be referred to our Privacy Officer for an independent review. Our Privacy Officer will investigate your concerns and will respond to you in writing (usually within 14 days).

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy replaces any other privacy policy published